29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Castilleja de la Cuesta

How many people are unemployed in Castilleja de la Cuesta, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,134

  • 21 fewer than the previous month
  • 156 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,632

401 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,134
December de 20251,258
December de 20241,349
December de 20231,481
December de 20221,515
December de 20211,660
December de 20202,071
December de 20191,729
December de 20181,781
December de 20171,848
December de 20162,071
December de 20152,215
December de 20142,194
December de 20132,401
December de 20122,500
December de 20112,311
December de 20102,126
December de 20092,090
December de 20081,741
December de 20071,273
December de 20061,275

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November-0.5 %
October-0.0 %
September0.3 %
August1.0 %
July0.3 %
June0.3 %
May-1.2 %
April-2.5 %
March-0.4 %
February-0.4 %
January3.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026684
December de 2025763
December de 2024833
December de 2023883
December de 2022910
December de 2021992
December de 20201,243
December de 20191,036
December de 20181,062
December de 20171,071
December de 20161,173
December de 20151,244
December de 20141,208
December de 20131,248
December de 20121,322
December de 20111,249
December de 20101,166
December de 20091,117
December de 2008966
December de 2007799
December de 2006832

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 85 · 7.5 %
  • 25 to 44 364 · 32.1 %
  • 45 and over 685 · 60.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 878 · 77.4 %
  • No previous job 96 · 8.5 %
  • Construction 77 · 6.8 %
  • Industry 71 · 6.3 %
  • Agriculture 12 · 1.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,632
December de 20255,278
December de 20245,370
December de 20235,219
December de 20224,153
December de 20203,962
December de 20194,007
December de 20183,634
December de 20173,514
December de 20163,468
December de 20153,341
December de 20143,675
December de 20133,580
December de 20123,218
December de 20113,347
December de 20103,434
December de 20093,505
December de 20083,758
December de 20073,972
December de 20064,066
December de 20053,462
December de 20043,123
December de 20032,826

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,651
  • Self-employed 905
  • Domestic work 47
  • Farming 29

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026704 / 1,448
20251,239 / 1,938
20241,233 / 1,966
20231,119 / 1,786
20221,347 / 2,436
2021290 / 5,221
2020247 / 2,920
2019436 / 4,722
2018377 / 5,695
2017270 / 5,957
2016295 / 5,495
2015259 / 5,618
2014240 / 4,979
2013827 / 3,705
2012245 / 4,738
2011219 / 5,411
2010224 / 5,541
2009231 / 3,881
2008279 / 3,120
2007360 / 3,552
2006417 / 3,256

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,728
December de 20251,911
December de 20242,012
December de 20232,062
December de 20222,049
December de 20212,175
December de 20192,152
December de 20182,207
December de 20172,231
December de 20162,426
December de 20152,559
December de 20142,556
December de 20132,852
December de 20122,950
December de 20112,865
December de 20102,726
December de 20092,744
December de 20082,245
December de 20071,676
December de 20061,745

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla