29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Isla Mayor

How many people are unemployed in Isla Mayor, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

285

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 20 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 6 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,983 or more

42 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026285
December de 2025367
December de 2024392
December de 2023475
December de 2022499
December de 2021679
December de 2020742
December de 2019586
December de 2018552
December de 2017592
December de 2016652
December de 2015675
December de 2014662
December de 2013591
December de 2012527
December de 2011494
December de 2010448
December de 2009401
December de 2008371
December de 2007221
December de 2006247

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December8.7 %
November11.0 %
October6.2 %
September-1.8 %
August1.4 %
July-1.3 %
June4.3 %
May-9.6 %
April-8.1 %
March-4.0 %
February-1.8 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026172
December de 2025209
December de 2024234
December de 2023271
December de 2022281
December de 2021363
December de 2020418
December de 2019332
December de 2018296
December de 2017305
December de 2016334
December de 2015351
December de 2014318
December de 2013274
December de 2012230
December de 2011208
December de 2010168
December de 2009130
December de 2008103
December de 200795
December de 2006115

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 31 · 10.9 %
  • 25 to 44 106 · 37.2 %
  • 45 and over 148 · 51.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 179 · 62.8 %
  • Agriculture 47 · 16.5 %
  • Industry 25 · 8.8 %
  • No previous job 19 · 6.7 %
  • Construction 15 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,983
December de 20251,767
December de 20241,776
December de 20231,718
December de 20221,860
December de 20201,950
December de 20192,004
December de 20182,193
December de 20172,145
December de 20162,020
December de 20152,041
December de 20142,054
December de 20132,042
December de 20122,164
December de 20112,218
December de 20102,170
December de 20092,136
December de 20082,178
December de 20072,212

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 869
  • Farming 755
  • Self-employed 357

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026398 / 1,056
2025418 / 1,408
2024452 / 1,640
2023229 / 1,213
2022459 / 1,937
2021172 / 2,615
202045 / 3,037
201967 / 3,559
2018141 / 3,979
201776 / 3,723
201648 / 3,544
201562 / 3,897
201436 / 3,536
2013385 / 2,558
201232 / 2,650
201145 / 2,749
201030 / 2,126
200931 / 1,845
200841 / 1,604
200729 / 1,802
200668 / 1,628

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,025
December de 20251,375
December de 20241,315
December de 20231,406
December de 20221,408
December de 20211,520
December de 20191,457
December de 20181,406
December de 20171,502
December de 20161,559
December de 20151,634
December de 20141,638
December de 20131,593
December de 20121,668
December de 20111,681
December de 20101,618
December de 20091,625
December de 20081,503
December de 20071,229
December de 20061,269

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla