29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Umbrete

How many people are unemployed in Umbrete, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

565

  • 11 fewer than the previous month
  • 58 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 27 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,830

54 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026565
December de 2025604
December de 2024669
December de 2023702
December de 2022731
December de 2021794
December de 2020987
December de 2019801
December de 2018785
December de 2017851
December de 2016903
December de 20151,040
December de 20141,010
December de 20131,113
December de 20121,161
December de 20111,047
December de 2010936
December de 2009880
December de 2008703
December de 2007482
December de 2006380

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.3 %
November1.9 %
October2.1 %
September-3.3 %
August1.5 %
July0.0 %
June-0.2 %
May-2.1 %
April-3.2 %
March0.0 %
February0.1 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026357
December de 2025394
December de 2024407
December de 2023448
December de 2022440
December de 2021484
December de 2020592
December de 2019489
December de 2018474
December de 2017493
December de 2016522
December de 2015556
December de 2014534
December de 2013562
December de 2012558
December de 2011527
December de 2010491
December de 2009419
December de 2008343
December de 2007266
December de 2006248

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 40 · 7.1 %
  • 25 to 44 178 · 31.5 %
  • 45 and over 347 · 61.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 379 · 67.1 %
  • Construction 97 · 17.2 %
  • Industry 38 · 6.7 %
  • No previous job 33 · 5.8 %
  • Agriculture 18 · 3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,830
December de 20251,775
December de 20241,738
December de 20231,647
December de 20221,741
December de 20201,600
December de 20191,605
December de 20181,571
December de 20171,493
December de 20161,426
December de 20151,391
December de 20141,474
December de 20131,413
December de 20121,348
December de 20111,426
December de 20101,450
December de 20091,427
December de 20081,534
December de 20071,712
December de 20061,724
December de 20051,573
December de 20041,390
December de 20031,272

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,021
  • Self-employed 561
  • Farming 236
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026254 / 697
2025404 / 995
2024460 / 1,041
2023414 / 1,038
2022659 / 1,430
2021151 / 1,920
2020140 / 2,170
2019137 / 2,126
2018150 / 2,920
2017120 / 2,272
201665 / 2,333
201555 / 1,811
201447 / 2,628
2013273 / 1,230
201280 / 1,672
201145 / 1,736
201077 / 1,621
200982 / 1,788
2008112 / 2,496
2007110 / 3,311
200671 / 3,504

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026991
December de 20251,080
December de 20241,154
December de 20231,182
December de 20221,226
December de 20211,236
December de 20191,185
December de 20181,142
December de 20171,214
December de 20161,266
December de 20151,418
December de 20141,393
December de 20131,508
December de 20121,567
December de 20111,511
December de 20101,380
December de 20091,322
December de 20081,107
December de 2007818
December de 2006761

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla