29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Sevilla

How many people are unemployed in Sevilla, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

49,233

  • 42 fewer than the previous month
  • 4,490 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 356 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

430,121

13,172 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202649,233
December de 202551,598
December de 202456,103
December de 202360,422
December de 202262,693
December de 202165,987
December de 202082,188
December de 201966,992
December de 201868,434
December de 201772,679
December de 201677,627
December de 201581,851
December de 201486,422
December de 201388,385
December de 201289,332
December de 201181,135
December de 201075,212
December de 200971,431
December de 200860,525
December de 200745,747
December de 200645,276

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.9 %
November-0.7 %
October1.1 %
September0.4 %
August1.1 %
July-0.3 %
June-0.7 %
May-0.8 %
April-2.5 %
March-0.8 %
February0.2 %
January2.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202629,906
December de 202531,151
December de 202433,820
December de 202336,250
December de 202237,246
December de 202138,911
December de 202047,314
December de 201939,111
December de 201840,002
December de 201741,448
December de 201643,269
December de 201545,283
December de 201447,079
December de 201347,182
December de 201247,546
December de 201143,810
December de 201040,861
December de 200938,360
December de 200833,392
December de 200728,283
December de 200627,874

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 3,776 · 7.7 %
  • 25 to 44 17,479 · 35.5 %
  • 45 and over 27,978 · 56.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 36,227 · 73.6 %
  • No previous job 7,185 · 14.6 %
  • Construction 2,769 · 5.6 %
  • Industry 2,057 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 995 · 2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026430,121
December de 2025424,912
December de 2024413,944
December de 2023400,671
December de 2022389,375
December de 2020362,763
December de 2019362,135
December de 2018352,939
December de 2017338,262
December de 2016325,026
December de 2015316,318
December de 2014310,389
December de 2013304,535
December de 2012305,338
December de 2011323,472
December de 2010328,938
December de 2009331,154
December de 2008343,595
December de 2007359,215
December de 2006345,635
December de 2005329,471
December de 2004314,544
December de 2003300,838

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 378,274
  • Self-employed 40,023
  • Domestic work 8,133
  • Farming 3,413
  • Sea 278

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202692,002 / 135,473
2025117,585 / 186,529
2024116,881 / 174,309
2023115,299 / 174,675
2022123,652 / 229,195
202134,708 / 324,013
202024,598 / 271,693
201932,627 / 407,922
201832,323 / 399,361
201725,703 / 378,749
201622,585 / 357,400
201521,629 / 329,564
201420,136 / 299,820
201359,436 / 224,307
201223,771 / 255,912
201118,409 / 270,407
201021,306 / 265,853
200921,730 / 268,959
200830,685 / 329,130
200737,817 / 383,805
200635,794 / 379,714

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202675,359
December de 202576,962
December de 202481,219
December de 202383,200
December de 202283,619
December de 202186,784
December de 201983,616
December de 201884,294
December de 201787,260
December de 201691,145
December de 201595,926
December de 2014101,749
December de 2013106,332
December de 2012107,019
December de 2011101,606
December de 201096,274
December de 200992,486
December de 200878,764
December de 200761,271
December de 200661,388

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla