29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Salteras

How many people are unemployed in Salteras, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

299

  • 6 fewer than the previous month
  • 49 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,080

188 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026299
December de 2025340
December de 2024358
December de 2023412
December de 2022483
December de 2021516
December de 2020608
December de 2019532
December de 2018542
December de 2017585
December de 2016634
December de 2015731
December de 2014649
December de 2013648
December de 2012676
December de 2011614
December de 2010523
December de 2009486
December de 2008359
December de 2007236
December de 2006271

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.1 %
November-0.5 %
October-0.2 %
September0.6 %
August2.1 %
July0.0 %
June-1.8 %
May-1.3 %
April-0.8 %
March-0.4 %
February0.2 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026188
December de 2025220
December de 2024223
December de 2023272
December de 2022303
December de 2021327
December de 2020392
December de 2019337
December de 2018332
December de 2017351
December de 2016371
December de 2015424
December de 2014368
December de 2013354
December de 2012374
December de 2011365
December de 2010286
December de 2009247
December de 2008192
December de 2007151
December de 2006180

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 26 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 75 · 25.1 %
  • 45 and over 198 · 66.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 230 · 76.9 %
  • Construction 26 · 8.7 %
  • No previous job 24 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 16 · 5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,080
December de 20253,039
December de 20242,992
December de 20232,985
December de 20223,041
December de 20202,842
December de 20192,630
December de 20182,677
December de 20172,706
December de 20162,211
December de 20152,201
December de 20142,158
December de 20132,132
December de 20122,311
December de 20112,442
December de 20101,948
December de 20091,931
December de 20081,725
December de 20071,784
December de 20061,702
December de 20051,565
December de 20041,204
December de 20031,072

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,595
  • Self-employed 446
  • Domestic work 25
  • Farming 14

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026935 / 757
20251,070 / 873
2024969 / 2,704
2023965 / 2,591
20221,698 / 3,261
2021321 / 5,874
2020259 / 3,708
2019293 / 6,493
2018347 / 5,287
2017240 / 5,294
2016192 / 3,903
2015157 / 2,940
2014204 / 2,806
2013562 / 1,875
2012130 / 1,601
2011147 / 1,381
2010138 / 1,564
2009122 / 1,239
2008129 / 1,603
2007167 / 1,482
2006129 / 1,469

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026498
December de 2025566
December de 2024587
December de 2023626
December de 2022673
December de 2021681
December de 2019666
December de 2018683
December de 2017727
December de 2016749
December de 2015882
December de 2014788
December de 2013795
December de 2012821
December de 2011779
December de 2010698
December de 2009631
December de 2008489
December de 2007355
December de 2006386

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla