29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gilena

How many people are unemployed in Gilena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

96

  • 10 fewer than the previous month
  • 44 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 32 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,283 or more

18 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202696
December de 2025125
December de 2024144
December de 2023124
December de 2022134
December de 2021173
December de 2020172
December de 2019162
December de 2018142
December de 2017153
December de 2016139
December de 2015204
December de 2014212
December de 2013220
December de 2012215
December de 2011226
December de 2010180
December de 2009212
December de 2008173
December de 2007126
December de 2006145

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December6.2 %
November-1.4 %
October-6.4 %
September-15.8 %
August2.3 %
July4.4 %
June-0.4 %
May0.0 %
April-3.8 %
March1.0 %
February8.4 %
January11.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202658
December de 202575
December de 202489
December de 202374
December de 202266
December de 202197
December de 2020102
December de 201978
December de 201876
December de 201777
December de 201677
December de 2015100
December de 201496
December de 2013100
December de 2012101
December de 201185
December de 201058
December de 200968
December de 200855
December de 200741
December de 200666

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 18 · 18.8 %
  • 25 to 44 35 · 36.5 %
  • 45 and over 43 · 44.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 46 · 47.9 %
  • Construction 18 · 18.8 %
  • No previous job 14 · 14.6 %
  • Industry 9 · 9.4 %
  • Agriculture 9 · 9.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,283
December de 20251,228
December de 20241,226
December de 20231,287
December de 20221,369
December de 20201,478
December de 20191,431
December de 20181,527
December de 20171,569
December de 20161,611
December de 20151,569
December de 20141,606
December de 20131,556
December de 20121,612
December de 20111,643
December de 20101,706
December de 20091,669
December de 20081,682
December de 20071,710
December de 20061,701
December de 20051,539
December de 20041,538
December de 20031,485

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 524
  • General scheme 489
  • Self-employed 269

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026346 / 768
2025580 / 1,051
2024565 / 803
2023569 / 1,017
2022671 / 1,201
202169 / 2,554
202016 / 2,587
201932 / 2,642
201829 / 2,719
201727 / 2,704
201613 / 2,357
20159 / 2,488
201449 / 2,539
2013821 / 2,064
201212 / 2,377
201115 / 2,674
201022 / 2,794
200938 / 2,563
200848 / 2,648
200738 / 2,484
200639 / 2,725

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026456
December de 2025476
December de 2024552
December de 2023565
December de 2022516
December de 2021536
December de 2019575
December de 2018451
December de 2017490
December de 2016461
December de 2015652
December de 2014631
December de 2013636
December de 2012573
December de 2011812
December de 2010632
December de 2009681
December de 2008592
December de 2007571
December de 2006572

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla