29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Puebla del Río, La

How many people are unemployed in Puebla del Río, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

914

  • 42 fewer than the previous month
  • 190 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,982 or more

39 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026914
December de 20251,071
December de 20241,170
December de 20231,258
December de 20221,306
December de 20211,465
December de 20201,769
December de 20191,514
December de 20181,481
December de 20171,521
December de 20161,654
December de 20151,878
December de 20141,870
December de 20131,955
December de 20122,055
December de 20111,988
December de 20101,774
December de 20091,709
December de 20081,293
December de 2007850
December de 2006819

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November0.3 %
October2.6 %
September0.7 %
August0.5 %
July-1.9 %
June-0.2 %
May-0.5 %
April-4.2 %
March-0.9 %
February-0.1 %
January0.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026547
December de 2025655
December de 2024710
December de 2023766
December de 2022792
December de 2021858
December de 20201,051
December de 2019861
December de 2018834
December de 2017816
December de 2016895
December de 2015944
December de 2014955
December de 2013928
December de 2012967
December de 2011921
December de 2010802
December de 2009717
December de 2008544
December de 2007480
December de 2006497

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 82 · 9.0 %
  • 25 to 44 327 · 35.8 %
  • 45 and over 505 · 55.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 623 · 68.2 %
  • Construction 88 · 9.6 %
  • No previous job 83 · 9.1 %
  • Industry 61 · 6.7 %
  • Agriculture 59 · 6.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,982
December de 20251,918
December de 20241,916
December de 20231,945
December de 20221,944
December de 20201,894
December de 20191,984
December de 20181,962
December de 20172,043
December de 20162,000
December de 20152,011
December de 20141,986
December de 20131,994
December de 20122,020
December de 20112,181
December de 20102,394
December de 20092,318
December de 20082,444
December de 20072,732
December de 20062,788
December de 20052,773
December de 20043,248
December de 20033,192

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 965
  • Self-employed 679
  • Farming 300
  • Domestic work 37

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026371 / 765
2025529 / 926
2024504 / 1,047
2023436 / 808
2022601 / 1,493
2021116 / 2,436
2020101 / 2,471
2019141 / 3,201
2018102 / 2,597
2017121 / 2,653
201669 / 2,480
201567 / 2,592
201487 / 2,333
2013369 / 1,937
201276 / 1,994
201186 / 2,305
2010102 / 2,713
200978 / 2,891
2008101 / 2,265
2007110 / 2,370
2006136 / 2,350

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,632
December de 20251,792
December de 20241,895
December de 20231,906
December de 20221,934
December de 20212,020
December de 20192,045
December de 20181,973
December de 20172,035
December de 20162,168
December de 20152,403
December de 20142,463
December de 20132,557
December de 20122,793
December de 20112,832
December de 20102,614
December de 20092,539
December de 20081,981
December de 20071,446
December de 20061,450

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla