29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Coria del Río

How many people are unemployed in Coria del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,372

  • 59 fewer than the previous month
  • 276 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 20 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,952

180 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,372
December de 20252,614
December de 20242,821
December de 20233,106
December de 20223,153
December de 20213,329
December de 20203,992
December de 20193,381
December de 20183,469
December de 20173,558
December de 20163,815
December de 20154,239
December de 20144,398
December de 20134,554
December de 20124,886
December de 20114,451
December de 20103,861
December de 20093,494
December de 20082,717
December de 20071,627
December de 20061,582

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.9 %
November0.4 %
October2.2 %
September-0.5 %
August0.6 %
July0.1 %
June0.4 %
May-1.4 %
April-3.7 %
March-0.6 %
February-0.2 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,446
December de 20251,617
December de 20241,729
December de 20231,885
December de 20221,899
December de 20211,950
December de 20202,364
December de 20191,923
December de 20181,964
December de 20171,984
December de 20162,063
December de 20152,204
December de 20142,263
December de 20132,248
December de 20122,329
December de 20112,111
December de 20101,846
December de 20091,505
December de 20081,163
December de 2007845
December de 2006866

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 197 · 8.3 %
  • 25 to 44 872 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 1,303 · 54.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,647 · 69.4 %
  • Construction 212 · 8.9 %
  • No previous job 209 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 154 · 6.5 %
  • Agriculture 150 · 6.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,952
December de 20255,655
December de 20245,612
December de 20235,536
December de 20225,637
December de 20205,558
December de 20195,516
December de 20185,318
December de 20175,196
December de 20165,037
December de 20154,922
December de 20144,943
December de 20134,548
December de 20124,558
December de 20115,070
December de 20105,185
December de 20095,182
December de 20085,590
December de 20076,304
December de 20066,201
December de 20056,038
December de 20046,029
December de 20035,380

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,544
  • Self-employed 1,788
  • Farming 533
  • Domestic work 70
  • Sea 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,285 / 1,574
20251,765 / 2,418
20241,933 / 2,735
20231,981 / 2,605
20222,018 / 3,721
2021524 / 6,363
2020367 / 5,280
2019512 / 9,026
2018607 / 9,298
2017398 / 9,820
2016368 / 9,602
2015376 / 9,751
2014369 / 5,693
20131,106 / 4,396
2012358 / 4,987
2011309 / 5,975
2010268 / 6,264
2009279 / 6,412
2008354 / 6,257
2007412 / 6,964
2006447 / 7,284

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,975
December de 20254,232
December de 20244,344
December de 20234,473
December de 20224,424
December de 20214,458
December de 20194,426
December de 20184,495
December de 20174,562
December de 20164,740
December de 20155,214
December de 20145,465
December de 20135,699
December de 20126,224
December de 20116,008
December de 20105,347
December de 20094,936
December de 20083,940
December de 20072,691
December de 20062,622

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla