29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gines

How many people are unemployed in Gines, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

713

  • 23 fewer than the previous month
  • 124 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,319

119 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026713
December de 2025802
December de 2024851
December de 2023893
December de 2022918
December de 2021999
December de 20201,316
December de 20191,090
December de 20181,071
December de 20171,141
December de 20161,235
December de 20151,326
December de 20141,327
December de 20131,395
December de 20121,486
December de 20111,358
December de 20101,114
December de 20091,067
December de 2008939
December de 2007580
December de 2006587

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November-1.1 %
October1.6 %
September0.2 %
August2.5 %
July0.9 %
June-0.8 %
May-1.4 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.9 %
February0.2 %
January1.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026442
December de 2025497
December de 2024529
December de 2023568
December de 2022587
December de 2021607
December de 2020804
December de 2019648
December de 2018632
December de 2017661
December de 2016708
December de 2015759
December de 2014755
December de 2013760
December de 2012816
December de 2011763
December de 2010611
December de 2009589
December de 2008483
December de 2007378
December de 2006368

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 44 · 6.2 %
  • 25 to 44 215 · 30.2 %
  • 45 and over 454 · 63.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 579 · 81.2 %
  • No previous job 54 · 7.6 %
  • Industry 37 · 5.2 %
  • Construction 30 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 13 · 1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,319
December de 20253,238
December de 20243,151
December de 20233,075
December de 20223,146
December de 20202,843
December de 20192,828
December de 20182,770
December de 20172,548
December de 20162,485
December de 20152,344
December de 20142,297
December de 20132,170
December de 20122,131
December de 20112,221
December de 20102,499
December de 20092,519
December de 20082,526
December de 20072,830
December de 20062,811
December de 20052,721
December de 20042,532
December de 20032,206

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,237
  • Self-employed 954
  • Domestic work 102
  • Farming 26

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026772 / 1,113
20251,229 / 1,548
20241,197 / 1,524
20231,164 / 1,732
20221,292 / 3,349
2021348 / 4,517
2020236 / 3,812
2019322 / 5,547
2018316 / 5,853
2017230 / 2,342
2016245 / 2,156
2015216 / 2,218
2014210 / 2,158
2013412 / 1,571
2012256 / 1,894
2011198 / 2,423
2010160 / 2,257
2009164 / 2,269
2008238 / 2,410
2007231 / 2,815
2006230 / 2,826

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,122
December de 20251,201
December de 20241,257
December de 20231,228
December de 20221,208
December de 20211,356
December de 20191,345
December de 20181,316
December de 20171,326
December de 20161,441
December de 20151,526
December de 20141,546
December de 20131,652
December de 20121,762
December de 20111,695
December de 20101,419
December de 20091,417
December de 20081,205
December de 2007796
December de 2006833

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla