29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Guillena

How many people are unemployed in Guillena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,047

  • 29 more than the previous month
  • 10 more than a year ago

In September unemployment does not usually move.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,265

13 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,047
December de 20251,089
December de 20241,169
December de 20231,364
December de 20221,387
December de 20211,523
December de 20201,820
December de 20191,513
December de 20181,540
December de 20171,507
December de 20161,645
December de 20151,815
December de 20141,816
December de 20131,845
December de 20121,820
December de 20111,723
December de 20101,488
December de 20091,346
December de 20081,060
December de 2007627
December de 2006471

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.4 %
November0.7 %
October3.3 %
September0.0 %
August1.7 %
July0.5 %
June1.1 %
May-2.2 %
April-3.0 %
March-1.5 %
February0.5 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026657
December de 2025681
December de 2024733
December de 2023860
December de 2022871
December de 2021892
December de 20201,065
December de 2019896
December de 2018902
December de 2017864
December de 2016908
December de 2015945
December de 2014889
December de 2013884
December de 2012879
December de 2011758
December de 2010680
December de 2009568
December de 2008431
December de 2007343
December de 2006269

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 119 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 366 · 35.0 %
  • 45 and over 562 · 53.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 518 · 49.5 %
  • Construction 205 · 19.6 %
  • Industry 140 · 13.4 %
  • No previous job 117 · 11.2 %
  • Agriculture 67 · 6.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,265
December de 20253,187
December de 20243,221
December de 20232,883
December de 20222,907
December de 20202,657
December de 20192,763
December de 20182,644
December de 20172,705
December de 20162,628
December de 20152,527
December de 20142,646
December de 20132,504
December de 20122,497
December de 20112,622
December de 20102,819
December de 20093,004
December de 20083,135
December de 20073,771
December de 20063,747
December de 20053,291
December de 20042,994
December de 20032,690

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,082
  • Self-employed 784
  • Farming 366
  • Domestic work 33

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026848 / 1,726
20251,137 / 1,769
20241,739 / 1,504
20231,941 / 1,370
20221,199 / 2,225
2021169 / 2,861
2020124 / 2,938
2019140 / 3,862
2018190 / 3,008
2017127 / 3,773
2016123 / 2,983
2015106 / 3,127
2014120 / 2,978
2013620 / 2,176
201298 / 1,757
201190 / 2,129
2010181 / 2,601
2009131 / 2,345
2008194 / 2,913
2007182 / 4,032
2006251 / 4,230

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,909
December de 20251,977
December de 20242,007
December de 20232,176
December de 20222,124
December de 20212,196
December de 20192,145
December de 20182,160
December de 20172,071
December de 20162,219
December de 20152,464
December de 20142,485
December de 20132,546
December de 20122,602
December de 20112,608
December de 20102,402
December de 20092,290
December de 20081,858
December de 20071,338
December de 20061,216

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla