29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benacazón

How many people are unemployed in Benacazón, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

475

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 58 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 24 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,581

47 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026475
December de 2025520
December de 2024527
December de 2023607
December de 2022616
December de 2021663
December de 2020792
December de 2019646
December de 2018685
December de 2017699
December de 2016740
December de 2015819
December de 2014878
December de 2013889
December de 2012902
December de 2011780
December de 2010677
December de 2009609
December de 2008444
December de 2007287
December de 2006284

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.2 %
November1.7 %
October2.1 %
September-4.0 %
August2.4 %
July0.4 %
June1.1 %
May-2.0 %
April-2.7 %
March-0.2 %
February1.4 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026295
December de 2025317
December de 2024323
December de 2023381
December de 2022365
December de 2021367
December de 2020455
December de 2019366
December de 2018381
December de 2017393
December de 2016394
December de 2015423
December de 2014435
December de 2013412
December de 2012390
December de 2011328
December de 2010296
December de 2009255
December de 2008188
December de 2007132
December de 2006128

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 47 · 9.9 %
  • 25 to 44 176 · 37.1 %
  • 45 and over 252 · 53.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 344 · 72.4 %
  • Agriculture 42 · 8.8 %
  • No previous job 39 · 8.2 %
  • Construction 33 · 6.9 %
  • Industry 17 · 3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,581
December de 20251,528
December de 20241,574
December de 20231,520
December de 20221,527
December de 20201,478
December de 20191,532
December de 20181,505
December de 20171,471
December de 20161,435
December de 20151,400
December de 20141,438
December de 20131,363
December de 20121,455
December de 20111,595
December de 20101,660
December de 20091,690
December de 20081,909
December de 20072,025
December de 20062,058
December de 20051,974
December de 20041,869
December de 20031,650

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 705
  • Farming 469
  • Self-employed 398
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026315 / 625
2025492 / 712
2024508 / 846
2023325 / 807
2022525 / 1,093
2021133 / 2,546
202077 / 3,492
201990 / 5,258
2018113 / 6,175
201753 / 6,800
201666 / 6,692
201533 / 5,479
201464 / 5,348
2013509 / 2,744
201233 / 3,607
201147 / 4,145
201037 / 3,105
200952 / 3,061
200865 / 3,083
200795 / 3,360
200678 / 3,342

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026997
December de 20251,130
December de 20241,088
December de 20231,165
December de 20221,173
December de 20211,199
December de 20191,203
December de 20181,252
December de 20171,263
December de 20161,269
December de 20151,409
December de 20141,503
December de 20131,516
December de 20121,582
December de 20111,550
December de 20101,457
December de 20091,321
December de 20081,175
December de 2007943
December de 2006935

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla