29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Brenes

How many people are unemployed in Brenes, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

631

  • 12 fewer than the previous month
  • 55 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,820

370 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026631
December de 2025631
December de 2024690
December de 2023795
December de 2022854
December de 2021886
December de 20201,138
December de 2019859
December de 2018893
December de 2017952
December de 20161,029
December de 20151,183
December de 20141,218
December de 20131,257
December de 20121,263
December de 20111,097
December de 2010998
December de 2009998
December de 2008866
December de 2007548
December de 2006472

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.0 %
November-0.2 %
October-2.1 %
September-0.8 %
August1.2 %
July4.3 %
June8.5 %
May-6.6 %
April-5.1 %
March-1.5 %
February0.4 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026383
December de 2025384
December de 2024424
December de 2023464
December de 2022493
December de 2021508
December de 2020634
December de 2019476
December de 2018481
December de 2017514
December de 2016535
December de 2015581
December de 2014583
December de 2013603
December de 2012561
December de 2011495
December de 2010428
December de 2009370
December de 2008326
December de 2007244
December de 2006213

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 79 · 12.5 %
  • 25 to 44 251 · 39.8 %
  • 45 and over 301 · 47.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 379 · 60.1 %
  • Agriculture 112 · 17.7 %
  • No previous job 60 · 9.5 %
  • Construction 42 · 6.7 %
  • Industry 38 · 6.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,820
December de 20254,497
December de 20244,708
December de 20234,309
December de 20224,299
December de 20204,224
December de 20194,250
December de 20184,429
December de 20174,472
December de 20164,364
December de 20154,979
December de 20144,910
December de 20134,690
December de 20124,856
December de 20115,118
December de 20105,043
December de 20094,947
December de 20084,947
December de 20075,115
December de 20064,786
December de 20054,482
December de 20044,390
December de 20034,214

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,350
  • Farming 1,693
  • Self-employed 768
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,412 / 3,423
20254,815 / 5,824
20244,471 / 5,711
20234,202 / 6,404
20222,776 / 10,258
2021276 / 14,505
2020129 / 13,621
2019173 / 13,544
2018183 / 12,804
2017105 / 13,534
2016112 / 11,789
201579 / 8,856
2014119 / 7,016
20132,117 / 8,503
2012105 / 11,604
201193 / 11,862
2010145 / 10,362
2009136 / 10,511
2008182 / 12,599
2007186 / 14,380
2006168 / 15,255

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,928
December de 20251,927
December de 20242,027
December de 20232,123
December de 20222,100
December de 20212,106
December de 20192,276
December de 20182,350
December de 20172,443
December de 20162,452
December de 20152,731
December de 20142,752
December de 20132,743
December de 20122,915
December de 20112,845
December de 20102,705
December de 20092,761
December de 20082,423
December de 20071,995
December de 20061,962

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla