29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villamanrique de la Condesa

How many people are unemployed in Villamanrique de la Condesa, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

159

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 15 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,568 or more

37 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026159
December de 2025180
December de 2024210
December de 2023246
December de 2022247
December de 2021320
December de 2020348
December de 2019323
December de 2018315
December de 2017297
December de 2016307
December de 2015363
December de 2014349
December de 2013362
December de 2012319
December de 2011272
December de 2010250
December de 2009220
December de 2008198
December de 2007109
December de 2006110

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November1.4 %
October3.9 %
September-4.9 %
August1.9 %
July4.0 %
June3.4 %
May-1.3 %
April-8.2 %
March-4.2 %
February1.5 %
January-0.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202690
December de 2025109
December de 2024126
December de 2023139
December de 2022143
December de 2021176
December de 2020187
December de 2019175
December de 2018167
December de 2017151
December de 2016158
December de 2015164
December de 2014159
December de 2013166
December de 2012142
December de 2011120
December de 201096
December de 200966
December de 200858
December de 200742
December de 200629

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 11 · 6.9 %
  • 25 to 44 60 · 37.7 %
  • 45 and over 88 · 55.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 95 · 59.7 %
  • Agriculture 29 · 18.2 %
  • Construction 17 · 10.7 %
  • No previous job 10 · 6.3 %
  • Industry 8 · 5.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,568
December de 20251,485
December de 20241,467
December de 20231,479
December de 20221,479
December de 20201,420
December de 20191,392
December de 20181,480
December de 20171,473
December de 20161,459
December de 20151,482
December de 20141,520
December de 20131,485
December de 20121,701
December de 20111,760
December de 20101,810
December de 20091,841
December de 20081,661
December de 20071,764
December de 20061,674
December de 20051,608
December de 20041,605
December de 20031,545

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 864
  • General scheme 431
  • Self-employed 271

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026451 / 1,486
2025791 / 2,100
2024899 / 1,729
2023797 / 1,268
2022807 / 1,639
202194 / 1,909
202043 / 2,434
201930 / 2,355
201862 / 3,042
201743 / 3,332
201691 / 3,826
201583 / 2,412
2014114 / 1,940
2013267 / 2,353
201235 / 2,927
201120 / 3,608
201016 / 3,189
200931 / 2,609
200832 / 1,712
200727 / 1,821
200624 / 2,204

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026846
December de 2025969
December de 2024957
December de 2023946
December de 2022935
December de 2021966
December de 2019985
December de 20181,035
December de 20171,010
December de 20161,023
December de 20151,127
December de 20141,152
December de 20131,208
December de 20121,263
December de 20111,257
December de 20101,131
December de 20091,113
December de 2008999
December de 2007867
December de 2006900

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla